TravelExpertGuide - The travel guide you can trust. News, articles, directories and dictionary on travel.
Travel Forum    Mexico
Travel Discussion Forum

devil2lee

How long can i stay in mexico without a visa?


Check our article section Travel Tips
Travel Insurance - The Basics
Post reply   New thread
Show all answers

avatar
sparks_mex
72 hours

avatar
saran_d
As long as you want. Thats what the mexicans do when they come to the US. With some greenbacks in a Third world country anything can be done for fun. Enjoy the sights. It takes years to visit all the places

avatar
Riley Blue
if you can evade capture you could stay indefinitly

avatar
Fiori
Actually, it depends on where are you from.. but most nationalities, when you come in you get the visa (they give it at the airplane, you fill it and enter with it).. you would usually get 3 months stay and if you want to stay longer you go to the Secretaria de Gobernación and ask for an extension (up to 3 months more).. after that you have to get out of the country and come in again

avatar
Litmus180
about the same length of time as you can stay without a mastercard.

avatar
Chiruley
TOURIST CARD
Available only to people entering Mexico on holiday, for reasons of health, or to engage in scientific, artistic or sporting activities which are neither remunerative nor lucrative. Valid for the holder only.
Other persons (including minors) travelling on the same passport must have their own card. The card is a single-entry document and is issued free of charge. The Consular office retains the right to request further evidence of the applicant's intention to visit Mexico as a tourist whenever such intention has not been established to the Consul's satisfaction.
The same right applies with regard to evidence of the applicant's financial means to sustain him/herself while in Mexico.

EU countries for stays of up to 180 days (except nationals of Austria, France, Greece and Luxembourg who can stay for up to 90 days); so after this you will have to pay extensions each determined ammount of time.

I dont reccomend that you stay without a visa, because if you get caught by cops or whatever, it is going to cost you more than the actual visa or permit.

avatar
PiMpStReSs tRoUbLeS
you might check out the mexican consulate website for exact details http://www.consulmexny.org/eng/visas_fmt_us_canada.htm

avatar
baboso p
u can only stay there for about a yr

avatar
Chuck
I would not go there it is NOT SAFE for US Citizens! Read the Department of States warning!

avatar
bleacherbrat34
Visa ! where is your passport! all traveler's now need a passport to travel by air to Canada and Mexico.
On Jan 1 ,2008 it will mandatory to have one to travel anywhere.
http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_1750.html

avatar
debhead830
it all depends on how far south you are. you can go about 2 hours south into mexico with out permissio being necessary ~ elsewise it is free, available at any border or embassy, and just needs to be renewed every 4-6 months. Unless you are seeking permanent residency, which is a WHOLE nother ballgame alltogether. ENJOY~ it s a wonderful country that is rich with sensory stimulation and heritage!!! buenos suarte!

avatar
redwidow
Before you cross you will be asked how long you will be staying. I stayed 25 days.

avatar
highsierraguide
A long time if you dont get caught...however sometimes you get surprise inspections at toll booths and on federal roads and they ask for documents, they arent looking for Americans but are trying to stop Central americans from going to the border into the u.s.I'M SURE THAT'S SUPPORTED BY THE BUSH ADMINISTRATION..However if you're illegal its possible you could be deported.
If you fly into mexico you will be given a 90 day visa, if you come by car or bus you can get up to 6 months. you can ask for an extension but they will probably ask if you can support yourself.If you plan on staying awhile its easier to come in by bus and jump to the border for a new visa just before your 6 months are up.
If you come in on a student visa its good for a year, you have to show a letter from the school you're attending.

avatar
Alfred
All the time that you want, the visa you can pay in the airport, just need a passport.
Note: If you go to Mexico city, do not give money to the poor people because they are bad and do not go to Tepito because there can assault you.

avatar
Rebecca
Depends on what type of passport you have. Check with the mexican embassy if in any doubt

avatar
spongebob
about 6 months to a year!!1

avatar
saorsie
IS THERE ANYONE STILL THERE.?

avatar
I <3 him
Depands on wat u want to buy or where your gonna stay.............And how much u have on your visa........

avatar
massofitel
?sorry

avatar
Lance
I don't know. But be careful, they only export ''illegal aliens''!


 Enter Your Message or Comment


User Name:  
User Email:   
Post a comment:


submit










TravelExpertGuide - The travel guide you can trust. Travel articles, news and directories
TravelExpertGuide Facebook Page TravelExpertGuide Twitter Page TravelExpertGuide Google+ Page
Terms of Service   |  Privacy Policy
Partner Links  |  Contact Us

© 2013 TravelExpertGuide
CATEGORIES   TRAVEL TOPICS 
 ARTICLES Hot in Travel 
 NEWS Europe 
 DICTIONARY Family Vacations 
 DIRECTORIES Air Travel